Conference 2016 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 4th to 6th March 2016 celebrating the Guild's 40th anniversary

Best in Show

Roe Buck
by Dave Hollingworth

Breakthrough Judges' Choice

Turquoise-headed
Tanager
by Jack Fishwick

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Turquoise-headed Tanager by Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Golden Eagle by Mike Gadd

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy
(Services to the Guild)

Mike Gadd

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish/Reptile Winners

Professional Game Head Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Third Game Head
Roe by William Matthews

Amateur Winners 2016

Best Amateur

Terrier by Dave Hogan

Amateur Game Head Winners

Amateur Bird Winners

Amateur Mammal Winners

Credits 2016

Higher Credits

Roe Buck
by Dave Hollingworth
Greater Blue-eared Starling
& Lesser Blue-eared Starling
by Jack Fishwick

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2016

Lectures 2016

PAT MORRIS providing an overview of developments in the Guild over the years.  It was great to see images of past work and younger versions of our current veteran members.

DEREK FRAMPTON sharing his experience in creating reconstructions including extinct birds such as the dodo, great auk and ivory-billed woodpecker.

IAN HUTCHISON - most informative discussion on the use of photography as a way of obtaining reference materials.

AVIAN CHALLENGE - Peter Sunesen led this year's challenge of a woodcock in a walking pose which was won by Pavel Višňák.

Other Photos 2016

Results List 2016

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Roe Buck – Dave Hollingworth

Breakthrough Judges' Choice
Greater Blue-eared Starling – Jack Fishwick

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Turquoise-headed Tanager – Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Golden Eagle - Mike Gadd

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Mike Gadd

Professional Bird
1st: Rook - Sandi Miranski
2nd: Greater Blue-eared Starling - Jack Fishwick
3rd: Male Bullfinch - Jack Fishwick

Professional Mammal
1st: Roe Buck - David Hollingworth
2nd: Scottish Hare - David Hornbrook
3rd: Arctic Fox - Jack Fishwick

Professional Fish/Reptile
1st: Salmon - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Pike - Peter Scott
3rd: Natterjack Toad - Dave Astley

Professional Game Head
1st: Impala - Will Matthews
2nd: Brown Hare - Dave Hornbrook
3rd: Blue Duiker - Will Matthews

Best Amateur
Terrier – Dave Hogan

Amateur Bird
1st: Great Northern Diver - Martin Bourne
2nd: Mallard - Michael Dunne
3rd: Kestrel - Dave Hogan

Amateur Mammal
1st: Terrier - Dave Hogan
2nd: Staffordshire X - Dave Hogan
3rd: Domestic Kitten - Tam Powell

Amateur Game Head
1st: Fallow - Dave Hogan
2nd: Badger - Dennis Baker
3rd: none

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • Jack Fishwick - Greater Blue-eared Starling and Lesser Blue-eared Starling
  • Roe Buck - David Hollingworth

Standard Credits

  • Dave Astley - Natterjack Toad
  • Martin Berndt - Roe Head
  • Jack Fishwick - Blackbird, Bullfinches (male & female), Cape Longclaw, Arctic Fox, Salmon and Turquoise-headed Tanager
  • Mike Gadd - Goshawk and Jay
  • Will Hayes - Woodcock
  • David Hollingworth - Watusi
  • David Hornbrook - Scottish Hare
  • Sandi Miranski - Rook
  • Donal Mulcahy - Shoveler
  • Colin Scott - Palawan Pea Pheasant
  • Peter Scott - Gannet, Roach (x2) and Pike
  • Pavel Višňák - Woodcock

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.