Conference 2004 Results

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions

held at Bishops Burton Agricultural College in York on 24th to 26th September 2004

Best in Show
(Joint Winners)

Border Collie by Emily Mayer

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Song Thrush by Jack Fiskwick

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Turnstone by Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Turnstone by Jack Fishwick

Best Theme

Cat and Rats ('Moving In') by Emily Mayer

Professional Bird Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Bird
Song Thrush by Jack Fiskwick

Second Bird
Gyr Falcon by Mike Gadd

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

First Fish
Sea Bass by Peter Scott
Second Fish
Barbel by Chris Elliott

Professional Game Head Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Game Head
Sika by Gary Tatterton

Second Game Head
Roe by Colin Scott
Third Game Head
Kudu by Dave Hollingworth

Amateur Winners 2004

Best Amateur

Tawny Owl by Brian Padgett

Amateur Bird Winners

First Bird
Tawny Owl by Brian Padgett
Second Bird
Kestrel by Clair Fowler

Amateur Mammal Winners

First Mammal
Mink by Brian Padgett

Credits 2004

Higher Credits

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2004

Results List 2004

Prize Awards

Credits Awarded

Best in Show
Joint: Border Collie - Emily Mayer
Joint: Song Thrush - Jack Fishwick

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Turnstone - Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Turnstone - Jack Fishwick

Best Theme
Cat and Rats ('Moving In') - Emily Mayer

Professional Bird
1st: Song Thrush - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Gyr Falcon - Mike Gadd
3rd: none

Professional Mammal
1st: Border Collie - Emily Mayer
2nd: Rat - Emily Mayer
3rd: Hare - Dave Hornbrook

Professional Fish
1st: Sea Bass - Peter Scott
2nd: Barbel - Chris Elliot
3rd: none

Professional Game Head
1st: Sika - Gary Tatterton
2nd: Roe - Colin Scott
3rd: Kudu - Dave Hollingworth

Best Amateur
Tawny Owl - Brian Padgett

Amateur Bird
1st: Tawny Owl - Brian Padgett
2nd: Kestrel - Clair Fowler
3rd: none

Amateur Mammal
1st: Mink - Brian Padgett
2nd: none
3rd: none

Higher Credits
Jack Fishwick - Blackbird and Song Thrush
Emily Mayer - Domestic Cat, Brown Rats (x2) and Domestic Dog
Peter Scott - Tawny Owl

Specialist Credits
Carl Church - Jackdaws (x3)
James Dickinson - Bank Vole
Jack Fishwick - Turnstone
Mike Gadd - Gyr Falcon and Grey Squirrel
Dave Hollingworth - Gemsbok and Kudu
Dave Hornbrook - Hare
Chris Elliott - Barbel
Colin Scott - Roe Head on pedestal
Peter Scott - Wigeon (2 male and 1 female)
Dave Spaul - Hebron Sheep Head, Roebuck Heads (x2) and Sika Head
Gary Tatterton - Springbok, Hartebeest, Sika and Tur
Steve Toher - Gila Monster

qualifying Dave Spaul as a Specialist in Game Heads

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.