Conference 2000 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at Sutton Bonington Agricultural College in Nottinghamshire on 8th to 10th September 2000

Best in Show

Foxhound
by Emily Mayer

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Long-eared Owl by Derek Frampton

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Turnstones by Jack Fishwick

Best Theme

Yellow-necked Mouse with glass case and trap ('Conundrum') by Emily Mayer

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winner

First Fish
Salmon by Jack Fishwick

Amateur Winners 2000

Best Amateur

Eider Ducks by Carl Church

Amateur Mammal Winner

First Mammal
Pine Marten by Jonathan Standing

Amateur Bird Winners

Credits 2000

Higher Credits

Standard Credits

Tortoise by Peter Scott

Other Items from the Show 2000

Results List 2000

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Foxhound - Emily Mayer

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Long-eared Owl - Derek Frampton

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Turnstones - Jack Fishwick

Best Theme
Yellow-necked Mouse - Emily Mayer

Professional Bird
1st: Turnstone - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Blue & Gold Macaw - Colin Scott
3rd: Long-eared Owl - Derek Frampton

Professional Mammal
1st: Foxhound - Emily Mayer
2nd: Yellow-necked Mouse - Emily Mayer
3rd: Bison - Gary Tatterton

Professional Fish
1st: Salmon - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Chubb - Peter Scott
3rd: Rainbow Trout - Peter Scott

Best Amateur
Eiders - Carl Church

Amateur Bird
1st: Eider Ducks - Carl Church
2nd: Mandarin Duck - Carl Church
3rd: Water Rail - CM

Amateur Mammal
1st: Pine Marten - Jonathan Standing
2nd: Fox - Carl Church
3rd: Wild Boar Piglet - Jonathan Standing

Amateur Fish/Reptile
1st: Leopard Tortoise - Ruth Pollitt
2nd: Perch - Paul Stedman
3rd: none

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • Jack Fishwick - Turnstone and Salmon
  • Emily Mayer - Juvenile Hedgehog, Mouse, Juvenile Rat and Foxhound

Standard Credits

  • Carl Church - Peccary
  • Jack Fishwick - Turnstone and Wheatear
  • William Hales - Barn Owl
  • David Hornbrook - Kestrel
  • Brian Jackson - Fox Mask
  • Colin Scott - Kingfisher and Macaw
  • Peter Scott - Goldeneyes (x2), Kestrel, Tortoise, Shellduck and Chub
  • Johnathan Standing - Fox Mask, Wild Boar Piglet and Roe Bucks (x2)
  • Paul Taylor - Pere David Deer, Hog Deer, Wild Boar, Feral Boar and Gazell
  • Gary Tatterton - Barbary Sheep and Wild Boar
  • Stephen Toher - Lizzard

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.