Conference 1996

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at Sutton Bonington in Nottinghamshire on 27th to 29th September 1996 celebrating the Guild's 20th year

Best in Show

Bar-tailed Godwit by James Dickinson

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Bar-tailed Godwit by James Dickinson

Best Theme

Robins by Jack Fishwick

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Fish
Bass by Jack Fishwick

Amateur Winners 1996

Best Amateur

Tawny Owl
by Brynja Davidsdottir

Amateur Mammal Winners

Amateur Bird Winners

Credits 1996

Higher Credits

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 1996

Lectures 1996

DON SHARP casted a fox head using wax and plaster.

ROB MARSHALL - talk on making artificial bird eggs.

DAVE HOLLINGWORTH demonstrated groundwork techniques.

JACK FISHWICK introduced a new casting material, Pour a Cast.

DAVE ASTLEY - hobby renovation.

Other Photos 1996

Results List 1996

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Bar-tailed Godwit - James Dickinson

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Bar-tailed Godwit - James Dickinson

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Bass - Jack Fishwick

Best Theme
Robins - Jack Fishwick

Professional Bird 
1st: Bar-tailed Godwit - James Dickinson
2nd: Gyr Falcon - Peter Summers
3rd: Red-backed Shrike - Peter Summers

Professional Mammal
1st: Otter - Stephen Massam
2nd: Grey Squirrel - Mike Gadd
3rd: Rabbit - Stephen Massam

Professional Fish
1st: Bass - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Barbel - Chris Elliot
3rd: Salmon - Peter Scott

Best Amateur
Tawny Owl - Brynja Davidsdottir

Amateur Theme
Crow ('Carry on Eating') - Martyn Brewer

Amateur Bird
1st: Tawny Owl - Brynja Davidsdottir
2nd: Mallard - Barry Wilson
3rd: Blue Tit - Brynja Davidsdottir

Amateur Mammal
1st: Roe Head - Gary Miller
2nd: Muntjac Head - David Spack
3rd: Goat Head - David Spack

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • James Dickinson - Bar-tailed Godwit
  • Chris Elliot - Barbel
  • Jack Fishwick - Bass and Robin
  • Mike Gadd - Grey Squirrel
  • Stephen Massam - Otter

Specialist Credits

  • Stephen Massam - Otter and Rabbit

Standard Credits

  • Gary Crompton - Magpie
  • Brynja Davidsdottir - Tawny Owl
  • Chris Elliot - Barbel
  • Jack Fishwick - Fox Cubs
  • Derek Frampton - Fieldfare
  • William Hales - Woodcock, Robin, Barn Owl and Kestrel
  • Phil Leggett - Salmon, Mandarin Duck, Red Deer and Pike
  • Peter Scott - Salmon (x2), Twaite Shad and Juvenile Sparrowhawk
  • Helen Sharp - Golden Pheasant
  • Gary Tatterton - Rainbow Trout
  • Barry Wilson - Mallards (x2)

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.