Conference 2018 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 23rd to 25th March 2018

Best in Show

Superb Tanager
by Jack Fishwick

Breakthrough Judges' Choice

Superb Tanager
by Jack Fishwick

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Superb Tanager
by Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Goosanders
by Peter Scott

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Osteological Winner

First Osteological
Sea Bass by Luke Williams

Professional Fish/Reptile Winners

Amateur Winners 2018

Best Amateur

Barn Owl by Jed Balmer

Amateur Mammal Winner

First Mammal
Grey Squirrel by Jed Balmer

Amateur Fish/Reptile Winner

First Fish/Reptile
Bearded Dragon by Martin Bourne

Amateur Bird Winners

Amateur Game Head Winner

First Game Head
Highland Bull by Martin Bourne

Amateur Osteological Winner

First Osteological
Marmoset by Arran Woodford

Credits 2018

Higher Credits

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2018

Lectures 2018

STEVE HEYES demonstrated how to mount an open-mouth fox using original jaw set and form.

PETER SUNESEN showed how he analysed live birds for reference and how this reflected in the making of his manikins.  He also showed he used acrylic paste to give the required feather positioning on birds.

AVIAN CHALLENGE - the challenge this year was a jay in flight and judged by Peter Suneson who donated an excellent reference book on waders to the winner, Mike Gadd.

Emilie Woodford used alginate to mould Becky Dick's hand, then used plaster to cast inside.

Other Photos 2018

Results List 2018

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Superb Tanager - Jack Fishwick

Breakthrough Judges' Choice
Superb Tanager - Jack Fishwick

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Superb Tanager - Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Goosanders - Peter Scott

Professional Bird
1st: Superb Tanager - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Canary - Jack Fishwick
3rd: Red-vented Bulbul - Jack Fishwick

Professional Mammal
1st: Red Squirrel - Steve Toher
2nd: Badger - Peter Scott
3rd: none

Professional Fish/Reptile
1st: Rainbow Trout - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Bearded Dragon - Steve Toher
3rd: Gudgeon - Steve Toher

Professional Osteological
1st: Sea Bass - Luke Williams
2nd: none
3rd: none

Best Amateur
Barn Owl - Jed Balmer

Amateur Bird
1st: Barn Owl - Jed Balmer
2nd: Pheasant - Stephen McIntyre
3rd: Jay - Rebecca Dick

Amateur Mammal
1st: Grey Squirrel - Jed Balmer
2nd: none
3rd: none

Amateur Fish/Reptile
1st: Bearded Dragon - Martin Bourne
2nd: none
3rd: none

Amateur Game Head
1st: Highland Bull - Martin Bourne
2nd: none
3rd: none

Amateur Osteological
1st: Common Marmoset - Arran Woodford
2nd: none
3rd: none

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • Jack Fishwick - Canary, Superb Tanager, Rainbow Trout and Red-vented Bulbul
  • Steve Toher - Red Squirrel and Bearded Dragon

Standard Credits

  • James Dickinson -  Frog
  • Jack Fishwick - Night Heron and White-headed Bulbul
  • Will Hales - Little Owl
  • Steve Heyes - Adder
  • Donal Mulcahy - Song Thrush, Pheasant, Barn Owl and Mallard Drake
  • Colin Scott - Black Grouse and Siamese Fireback Pheasant
  • Peter Scott - Badger
  • Pernille Lindberg Stenby - Black Bird
  • Emilie Woodford - Woodford Owl
  • Luke Williams - Sea Bass Skeleton

qualifying Steve Heyes as an Accredited Member and Donal Mulcahy as a Bird Specialist

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.