Conference 1999 Results

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions

held at Sutton Bonington in Nottinghamshire on 17th to 19th September 1999

Quick Links:

Amateur Winners

Results

Best in Show

Golden Eagle by Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Snow Buntings by Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Golden Eagle by Mike Gadd

Best Theme

Rattle Snake by Colin Scott

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Third Fish
Roach by Peter Scott

Amateur Winners 1999

Best Amateur

White-tailed Deer Head by Dave Spaul

Amateur Mammal Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTOS

First Mammal
Roe Fawn (standing) by Jonathan Standing

Second Mammal
Black Bear by David Green

Third Mammal
Roe Fawn by Jonathan Standing

Results List 1999

Prize Awards

Credits Awarded

Best in Show
Golden Eagle - Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Snow Buntings – Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Golden Eagle – Mike Gadd

Best Theme
Rattle Snake - Colin Scott

Elliott Trophy (most improved amateur)
Pintail Ducks - Carl Church

Professional Bird
1st: Golden Eagle – Mike Gadd
2nd: Eagle Owl – Mike Gadd
3rd: Woodcock - Derek Frampton

Professional Mammal
1st: Cow Head - Emily Mayer
2nd: Bison - Gary Tatterton
3rd: Stoat – Mike Gadd

Professional Fish
1st: Salmon - Jack Fishwick
2nd: Brown Trout - Dave Vanden Bos
3rd: Roach - Peter Scott

Best Amateur
White-tailed Deer Head -  Dave Spaul

Amateur Bird
1st: Swallow - CM
2nd: Manx Shearwater - Keith Mitchell
3rd: Grey Partridge - Keith Mitchell

Amateur Mammal
1st: Row Fawn (standing) - Jonathan Standing
2nd: Black Bear - Dave Green
3rd: Roe Fawn - Jonathan Standing

Higher Category Credits

  • Jack Fishwick - Salmon and Snow Bunting
  • Derek Frampton - Woodcock and Kingfisher
  • Mike Gadd - Eagle Owl
  • Emily Mayer - Cow Head

Professional & Specialist Credits

  • Dave Astley - Long-eared Owl
  • Carl Church - Fox Mask, Pintails (x2) and Mandarin Duck
  • Jack Fishwick - Snow Bunting s(x2), Salmon, Brown Trout, Partridges (x2), Great Spotted Woodpecker, Robin, Whimbrel and Jay
  • Derek Frampton - Woodcocks (x3), Jack Snipe, Snipe, Nuthatch, Kingfisher, G M Mouse and Stickleback
  • Mike Gadd - Golden Eagle, Eagle Owl and Stoat
  • D Green - Umbrella Cockatoo
  • Dave Hornbrook - Woodcock, Polecat and Mink
  • George Jamieson - Wryneck
  • Emily Mayer - Cow Head
  • CM - Swallow and Waxwing
  • Colin Scott - Dipper and Fieldfare
  • Peter Scott - Roach, Buzzard and Pintail
  • Don Sharp - Partridge
  • Dave Spaul - White-tailed Deer Head
  • Jonathan Standing - Roe Fawn (x2)
  • Gary Tatterton - Water Buffalo, Bison and Sika Head
  • Paul Taylor - Roe Buck Head
  • Steve Toher - Song Thrush
  • Dave Vanden Bos - Brown Trout

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.