Conference 2012 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 23rd to 25th March 2012

Best in Show

Cow Head by Emily Mayer

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Teal by David Irwin

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Capercaillie & Chick
by Colin Scott

Best Theme

Capercaille by Colin Scott

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy
(Services to the Guild)

Services to the Guild
Rob Marshall

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Third Mammal
Fox by William Hales

Professional Fish/Reptile Winners

Professional Game Head Winners

Amateur Winners 2012

Best Amateur

Tegu by Martyn Brewer

Amateur Bird Winners

Third Bird
Pheasant by Michael Dunne

Amateur Fish/Reptile Winner

First Fish/Reptile
Tegu by Martyn Brewer

Amateur Mammal Winners

Amateur Game Head Winners

Credits 2012

Master Credits

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2012

Lectures 2012

MATTHIAS FAHRNI - world-renowned fish taxidermist from Switzerland. Matthias works on very small fish using the original skin with incredible detail.  It was an absolute honour and delight to sit through a slideshow of examples of his work and techniques.

DAVE HOLLINGWORTH demonstrated spraying a pheasant's feet and finishing techniques on a pheasant's head.

Other Photos 2012

Results List 2012

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Cow Head - Emily Mayer

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Teal - David Irwin

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Capercaillie - Colin Scott

Best Theme
Capercaillie - Colin Scott

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Rob Marshall

Professional Bird
1st: Bald Eagle - Mike Gadd
2nd: Capercaillie - Colin Scott
3rd: Manchurian Crane - Mike Gadd

Professional Mammal
1st: Lynx - Steve Newcombe
2nd: Dog - Emily Mayer
3rd: Fox - William Hales

Professional Fish/Reptile
1st: Perch - Peter Scott
2nd: Dace - Peter Scott
3rd: Adder - James Dickinson

Professional Game Head
1st: Pronghorn - Steve Newcombe
2nd: Cape Buffalo - Dave Hollingworth
3rd: Pronghorn - Steve Newcombe

Best Amateur
Tego - Martyn Brewer

Amateur Bird
1st: Woodcock - Michael Dunne
2nd: Coot - Lee Hutchinson
3rd: Pheasant - Michael Dunne

Amateur Mammal
1st: Lamb - Stephen Brown
2nd: Sheep - Stephen Brown
3rd: Mink - Dennis Baker

Amateur Fish/Reptile
1st: Tegu - Martyn Brewer
2nd: none
3rd: none

Amateur Game Head
1st: Warthog - Stephen Brown
2nd: Sheep - Stephen Brown
3rd: Roe - Stephen Brown

Credits Awarded

Master Credits

  • Mike Gadd - Bald Eagle
  • Stuart Jefferies - Topi
  • Emily Mayer - Cow Head and Dog

Standard Credits

  • Martyn Brewer - Tegu
  • Steve Brown - Warthog
  • James Dickinson - Adder and Frog
  • Jack Fishwick - Groundscraper Thrush and Mistle Thrush
  • Mike Gadd - Woodpigeon, Manchurian Crane, Flamingo and Grey Squirrel
  • Dave Hollingworth - Cape Buffalo, Beat-eared Fox, Pheasant and Roe Buck
  • Dave Hornbrook - Female Pheasant, Short-eared Owl and Tawny Owl
  • David Irwin - Teal, Hen Pheasant and Pheasant Chick
  • Stuart Jefferies - Thomson's Gazelle
  • Steve Newcombe - Lynx and Pronghorn (x2)
  • Colin Scott - Capercaille & Chick and Black Rat
  • Peter Scott - Perch, Porpoise, Male Goldeneye, Female Teal and Dace
  • Steve Toher - Boa, Rat, Royal Python, Waxwing and Milk Snake
  • Barry Wilson - Mute Swan, Teal (x3) and Kestrel

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.