Conference 1993

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions

held at Askham Bryan Agricultural College near York on 10th to 12th September 1993

Best in Show

Foxes by Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Foxes by Mike Gadd

Professional Mammal Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Mammal
Red Stag by Stuart Jefferies

Results List 1993

Prize Awards

Credits Awarded

Best in Show
Foxes - Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Foxes - Mike Gadd

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Phalarope - Jack Fishwick

Best ThemeĀ ('Spick & Span')
Teal - Stephen Massam

Professional BirdĀ 
1st: Phalarope - James Dickinson
2nd: Teal - Stephen Massam
3rd: Rook - Stephen Massam

Professional Mammal
1st: Red Stag - Stuart Jefferies
2nd: Grey Squirrel - Mike Gadd
3rd: Foxes - Mike Gadd

Professional Fish
1st: Mirror Carp - Derek Frampton
2nd: Bass - Phil Leggett
3rd: Bass - Jack Fishwick

Best Amateur
Fox Cub - Jonathan Standing

Amateur Bird
1st: Buzzard - Peter Scott
2nd: Raven - Peter Scott
3rd: Woodcock - Keith Mitchell

Amateur Mammal
1st: Fox Cub - Jonathan Standing
2nd: none
3rd: none

Master Specialist Credits

  • Stephen Massam - Rook

qualifying Stephen Massam as a Master Specialist in Birds

Standard Credits

  • David Astley - Barn Owl and Great Tit
  • Roger Degiorgio - Goldfinch
  • James Dickinson - Grey Phalarope
  • S Douglas - Cuckoo
  • Jack Fishwick - Greenfinches (x2), Song Thrush, Starling and Bass
  • Derek Frampton - Leather Carp
  • Mike Gadd - Fox Heads (x5), Grey Squirrels (x2), Otter, Goshawk and Roe Deer Head
  • Stuart Jefferies - Red Deer Head and Woodcock
  • Phil Leggett - Bass, Blenny and Otter
  • Colin Scott - Budgerigar
  • Don Sharp - Rosella
  • Gary Tatterton - Blackbirds (x2), Yellow Bunting and Roe Deer Head
  • David Weatherley - Ptarmigan
  • G Yates - Grey Squirrel Freeze Dried

qualifying Mike Gadd as a Specialist in Game Heads and Gary Tatterton as a Specialist in Birds

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.