Conference 2013 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 15th to 17th March 2013

Best in Show

Hobby by Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Hobby by Mike Gadd

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Hobby & Swallow
by Mike Gadd

Best Theme

Sparrowhawk & Great Spotted Woodpecker
('In the Garden') by Colin Scott

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Fish
Skelly by Peter Scott

Second Fish
Salmon by Peter Scott

Professional Game Head Winners

Amateur Winners 2013

Best Amateur

Black-backed Jackal by Stephen Brown

Amateur Bird Winner

First Bird
Teal by David Hogan

Amateur Mammal Winner

First Mammal
Black-baked Jackal by Stephen Brown

Amateur Game Head Winner

First Game Head
Racoon by Stephen Brown

Credits 2013

Master Credits

Hobby by Mike Gadd

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2013

Other Photos 2013

Results List 2013

Prize Awards

Credits Awarded

Best in Show
Hobby by Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Hobby by Mike Gadd

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Hobby & Swallow by Mike Gadd

Best Theme
Sparrowhawk & Great Spotted Woodpecker ('In the Garden') - Colin Scott

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Carl Church

Professional Bird
1st: Hobby - Mike Gadd
2nd: Marsh Harrier - William Hales
3rd: Rock Thrush - William Hales

Professional Mammal
1st: Genet - Dave Hornbrook
2nd: Polecat - Dave Hornbrook
3rd: Fox - Dave Hornbrook

Professional Fish
1st: Skelly - Peter Scott
2nd: Salmon - Peter Scott
3rd: none

Professional Game Head
1st: Kudu - Steve Newcombe
2nd: Roe - Steve Newcombe
3rd: Roe (Doe) - Will Matthews

Best Amateur
Black-backed Jackal by Stephen Brown

Amateur Bird
1st: Teal - David Hogan
2nd: Black & White Duck - Michael Dunne
3rd: Black & White Duck - Michael Dunne

Amateur Mammal
1st: Black-backed Jackal - Stephen Brown
2nd: Fox - Stephen Brown
3rd: Grey Squirrel - David Hogan

Amateur Game Head
1st: Racoon - Stephen Brown
2nd: none
3rd: none

Master Credits

  • Mike Gadd - Hobby

Standard Credits

  • William Hales - Buzzard, Kingfisher, Marsh Harriers (male & female) and Rock Thrush
  • Dave Hornbrook - Fox Head, Genet and Fox (standing)
  • David Irwin - Raven, Woodcocks (x2), Magpie and Long-eared Owl
  • William Matthews - Roe Head (doe)
  • Steve Newcombe - Kudu¬†and Roe (wall pedestal)
  • Colin Scott - Sparrowhawk, Great Spotted Woodpecker and Raven (wall mount)
  • Peter Scott - Shoveller (drake) and Skelly

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.