Conference 2010 Results

The Guild of Taxidermists Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 19th to 21st March 2010

Best in Show

Lion by Steve Newcombe

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Gyr Falcon by Mike Gadd

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Golden Eagle by Mike Gadd

Best Theme

Lemmings ('The Banker') by Colin Scott

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy
(Services to the Guild)

Adrian Sailor

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

Professional Game Head Winner

First Game Head
Red Lechwe by Dave Hollingworth

Amateur Winners 2010

Best Amateur

White-rumped Shama by Lee Hanson

Amateur Game Head Winner

First Game Head
Bobcat by Adrian Sailor

Amateur Bird Winners

Amateur Mammal Winners

First Mammal
Stoat by Heather Beadle
Second Mammal
Mink by Judy Perren

Credits 2010

Standard Credits

Lectures 2010

AVIAN CHALLENGE - we had our first bird challenge this year where competitors were asked to produce a bird to an exact representation of a photograph supplied.  The competition was judged by renowned bird taxidermist, Jack Fishwick, and won by Claire Morgan.

ALEXANDER SOKOLOV - an excellent demonstration on mounting a fox using one of Alexander's own forms.  He is a highly acclaimed sculptor and we thoroughly enjoyed the skills and knowledge he kindly passed on.

PAT MORRIS - in-depth discussion of taxidermists A to Z.  Always enjoyable.

Other Photos 2010

Results List 2010

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Lion - Steve Newcombe

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Gyr Falcon - Mike Gadd

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Golden Eagle - Mike Gadd

Best Theme
Norwegian Lemmings - Colin Scott

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Adrian Sailor

Professional Bird
1st: Kookaburra - Mike Gadd
2nd: Magpie - Jack Fishwick
3rd: Golden Eagle - Mike Gadd

Professional Mammal
1st: Fox - Steve Heyes
2nd: Grey Squirrel - Mike Gadd
3rd: Lion - Steve Newcombe

Professional Game Head
1st: Red Lechwe - Dave Hollingworth
2nd: none
3rd: none

Professional Fish
1st: Brown Trout - Peter Scott
2nd: Pike - Colin Scott
3rd: none

Best Amateur
White-rumped Shama - Lee Hanson

Amateur Bird
1st: Carrion Crow - Laurence Dowson
2nd: White-rumped Shama - Lee Hanson
3rd: Pink-footed Goose - Lee Hutchinson

Amateur Mammal
1st: Stoat - Heather Beadle
2nd: Mink - Judy Perren
3rd: none

Amateur Game Head
1st: Bobcat - Adrian Sailor
2nd: none
3rd: none

Credits Awarded

Standard Credits

  • Jack Fishwick - Magpie
  • Mike Gadd - Gyr Falcon, Squirrel, Kookaburra and Golden Eagle
  • William Hales - Jay and Weasel
  • Dave Hollingworth - Kafue Lechwe
  • Dave Hornbrook - Grey Mink, Roe Head, Song Thrush, Long-eared Owl and Jay
  • Steve Heyes - Fox and Goat Head
  • Clair Morgan - Jay
  • Steve Newcombe - Hartebeest Head, Chinese Water Deer Head, Kudu Head, Black Bear and Wild Boar Head
  • Peter Scott - Trout
  • Steve Toher - Jay

Leaflet 2010

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.