Conference 2006 Results

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 31 March to 2 April 2006 celebrating the Guild's 30th anniversary

Quick Links:

Amateur Winners

Credits

Lectures

 

Best in Show

Kudu by Phil Leggett

Best Theme

Goshawk by Mike Gadd

Professional Bird Winners

Joint First Bird
Bar-tailed Godwit by Peter Summers

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Joint First Bird
Arctic Tern by Peter Summers

Third Bird
Ferruginous Hawk by Dave Hornbrook

Professional Mammal Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Mammal
Wolverine by Dave Hollingworth

Professional Game Head Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTOS

Joint Second Game Head
White-tailed Deer by Dave Hollingworth

Joint Second Game Head
Hyena by Dave Hollingworth

Amateur Winners 2006

Best Amateur

Wild Boar by Gary Boreham

Amateur Bird Winners

SORRY, NO PHOTO

First Bird
Ptarmigan by Brynja Davidsdottir

Joint Second Bird
Snow Bunting by Brynja Davidsdottir

SORRY, NO PHOTO

Joint Second Bird
Duyvembode's Lory by Rob Marshall

Amateur Mammal Winners

First Mammal
Badger by Steve Heyes

SORRY, NO PHOTOS

Second Mammal
Ermine by Dennis Baker

Third Mammal
Badger by Gary Boreham

Amateur Game Head Winners

First Game Head
Wild Boar by Gary Boreham

Credits 2006

Higher Credits

Brown Rat by Emily Mayer

Standard Credits

Lectures - Conference 2006

CARL CHURCH - lecture on
mounting a harris hawk

Group Photo 2006

Results List 2006

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Kudu - Phil Leggett

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Gyr/Lanner X - Peter Summers

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Gyr/Lanner X - Peter Summers

Best Theme
Goshawk - Mike Gadd

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Kim McDonald

Professional Bird
Joint 1st: Bar-tailed Godwit - Peter Summers
Joint 1st: Arctic Tern - Peter Summers
3rd: Ferruginous Hawk - Dave Hornbrook

Professional Mammal
1st: Wolverine - Dave Hollingworth
2nd: Otter - James Dickinson
3rd: Pine Marten - Dave Hornbrook

Professional Fish
1st: Grayling - Peter Scott
2nd: Salmon - Phil Leggett
3rd: Rudd - Peter Scott

Professional Game Head
1st: Kudu - Phil Leggett
Joint 2nd: White-tailed Deer - Dave Hollingworth
Joint 2nd: Hyena - Dave Hollingworth
Joint 2nd: Elk - Gary Tatterton

Best Amateur
Boar Head - Gary Boreham

Amateur Bird
1st: Ptarmigan - Brynja Davidsdottir
Joint 2nd: Snow Bunting - Brynja Davidsdottir
Joint 2nd: Duyvembode's Lory - Rob Marshall

Amateur Mammal
1st: Badger - Steve Heyes
2nd: Ermine - Dennis Baker
3rd: Badger - Gary Boreham

Amateur Game Head
1st: Wild Boar - Gary Boreham
2nd: none
3rd: none

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • Emily Mayer - Rat
  • Peter Summers - Arctic Tern

Standard Credits

  • Gary Boreham - Wild Boar Head
  • Carl Church - Toucan and Turkey Vulture
  • Brynja Davidsdottir - Snow Bunting
  • Dave Hollingworth - White-tailed Deer Head, Hyena Head and Wolverine
  • Dave Hornbrook - Pine Marten and Ferrugineous Hawk
  • Mike Gadd - Goshawk and Kingfisher
  • Phil Leggett - Kudu and Salmon
  • Colin Scott - Keel-billed Toucan
  • Peter Scott - Eel, Ruff (x2) and Grayling
  • Peter Summers - Blackcock, Waxwing, Bar-tailed Godwit, Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher and Gyr/Lanner Hybrid
  • Gary Tatterton - Elk Head, Roe Head and Caribou Head

Leaflet 2006

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.