Conference 2009 Results

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions

held at The Hayes Conference Centre in Derbyshire on 20th to 22nd March 2009

Best in Show

Gyr Falcon by Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy
(Best Case)

Gyr Falcon by Dave Hollingworth

Norfolk Trophy
(Best Groundwork)

Gyr Falcon by Mike Gadd

Best Theme

Blackbirds ('Blackbird Pie') by Dennis Baker

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy
(Services to the Guild)

Duncan Ferguson

Professional Bird Winners

Professional Mammal Winners

Professional Fish Winners

First Fish
Mirror Carp by Peter Scott
Second Fish
Brown Trout by Will Hales

Professional Game Head Winners

Amateur Winners 2009

Best Amateur

Ruff by Stewart Barber

Amateur Bird Winners

Credits 2009

Higher Credits

Standard Credits

Other Items from the Show 2009

Lectures - Conference 2009

JACK FISHWICK - demonstration on mounting a kestrel to a photograph.

CARL CHURCH discussing techniques that he had learnt in bird taxidermy.

Other Photos 2009

Results List 2009

Prize Awards

Best in Show
Gyr Falcon - Mike Gadd

Wagstaffe Trophy (Best Case)
Gyr Falcon - Dave Hollingworth

Norfolk Trophy (Best Groundwork)
Gyr Falcon - Mike Gadd

Best Theme
Blackbirds ('Blackbird Pie') - Dennis Baker

Don Sharp Memorial Trophy (Services to the Guild)
Duncan Ferguson

Professional Bird
1st: Gyr Falcon - Mike Gadd
2nd: Gyr Falcon - Dave Hollingworth
3rd: Penguin - Dave Hollingworth

Professional Mammal
1st: Paul Taylor - Wild Boar
Joint 2nd: Puma - Wayne Pyle
Joint 2nd: Pine Marten - Will Hales

Professional Fish
1st: Mirror Carp - Peter Scott
2nd: Brown Trout - Will Hales
3rd: none

Professional Game Head
1st: Axis Deer - Gary Tatterton
2nd: Cape Buffalo - Dave Hollingworth
3rd: Kudu - Dave Hollingworth

Best Amateur
Ruff - Stewart Barber

Amateur Bird
1st: Ruff - Stewart Barber
2nd: Merlin - Stewart Barber
3rd: Mallard - Jazmine Miles-Long

Credits Awarded

Higher Credits

  • Mike Gadd - Gyr Falcon
  • Dave Hollingworth - Cape Buffalo Head
  • Peter Scott - Mirror Carp
  • Gary Tatterton - Axis Deer Head

Standard Credits

  • Stewart Barber - Ruff
  • Carl Church - Eagle Owl and King Eider
  • Mike Gadd - Gyr Falcon
  • William Hales - Water Rail and Brown Trout
  • Steve Heyes - Jay
  • Dave Hollingworth - Kudu Head, Penguin and Gyr Falcon
  • Dave Hornbrook - Pine Marten, Short-eared Owl and Rabbit
  • Emily Mayer - Puppy
  • Steve Newcombe - Polar Bear Head and Cape Buffalo Head
  • Peter Scott - Gyr Falcons x2
  • Gary Tatterton - Scimitar Oryx Head, Coke's Hartebeest Head and Thomson's Gazelle
  • Steve Toher - Fox

If you note a listing is incorrect or you have (better) photos, please Contact.